Saturday, October 1, 2011

On Fun Memes, Goals, and Rewards

I almost forgot I was tagged in this super-fun meme from Jennifer! Since I'm it, I need to tag some others too, but I'll get them on my next post. There's a bazillion things going on in the background while I'm typing and I think someone's lighting matches too, and I'm starting to get a headache. ;D

So here it is (cue introductory fanfare) - the Random Answers to Life's Meaningful Questions quiz!

Show us the cutest, most adorable picture of your favorite animal:

OMSquee! Baby unicorn! This is literally the cutest freakin' unicorn I've ever seen. Yes, unicorns are my favorite animals, and anyone who says "but unicorns aren't REAL" gets a half-empty bottle of moldy applesauce thrown at them.
You have five seconds to survive the zombie apocalypse. Choose one friend who would save your butt and then tell us why you chose them.

My mom! She put up with NOTHING when we were kids, I'm sure she could make short work of zombies.

Share a quote with us:

Sisters, wherever you are, whatever the circumstances may be, you are not forgotten. No matter how dark your days may seem, no matter how insignificant you may feel, no matter how overshadowed you think you may be, your Heavenly Father has not forgotten you. In fact, He loves you, with an infinite love...Please never forget that you must be patient and compassionate with yourselves, that some sacrifices are better than others, that you need not wait for a golden ticket to be happy. - President Dieter F. Uchtdorf

Using exactly twenty seven words, tell your life story:

Lived in a haunted house once. Never really grew up. Been there, done that too many times. Now I write stuff and have a bunch of kids.
(Holy cow, I got 27 words on the first try without even counting!)

All dead rock legends live again. You’re standing in a fifty mile long line for:

I've already met my favorite band 3 times, so I'll have to say - Depeche Mode, my 2nd favorite band. But this time I'd be up near the stage, and not way in the back like the only other time I've seen them.

Describe yourself using six words that start with the third letter of your middle name:

Rad, Rotten, Ridiculous, Rare, Rascally, Rambunctious

What do you think of when you hear the word wombat?

SQUEE! I love wombats! Sooo freakin' cute.

I also think of this delightful book, which I read a few years ago. I'd love to get my hands on it again.


Now here's the part where I get all responsible and stuff (a phenomenon which happens only once or twice a year). I have a little bit of revising to do with The Moongate before I can query again. Technically I could be querying now, except the changes will probably cut a lot of words and I want an accurate word count for agents. I've also moved Shadow Mountain publishing to the top of my submission list. They want a hard copy, so that manuscript needs to have the heck polished out of it before I print it up and mail it out. I'm giving myself two weeks from today to get all this done. A deadline! *gasp*

And if I make this deadline, then I'm going to go donate a bunch of plasma or whatever to get some extra mula, and blow the money on this awesomeness as a reward:


Or this, or this. Or all three! And then I'll follow up my little shopping spree with some of this:


Yay for sushi, crazy tights, and being responsible!

Teeny job update: Dennis got head-hunted for a company in Kansas City, Missouri. I know next to nothing about it, except it gets humid in the summer (I'd die) and is very far away from my mom and the Sierra Nevadas. :( Still, I think we'll probably take it if it's offered. I'm done - so done! - with being poor! (Haha, funny I'm griping about being poor just after I get all excited about buying tights and sushi. Keep in mind that I haven't actually shopped for anything awesome in months. I'm like 50% fantasizing, and 50% planning on selling body parts for the money to have some fun. LOL)

Now let's close this crazy party with something completely random. It's my theme song, according to Lia:

5 comments:

  1. This post was seriously amazing. So entertaining. Loved your answers to all the questions!

    And I applaud your pursuit of sushi and tights. Thinking about sushi is making me hungry...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those tights are beautiful, and I love that someone has written a book about a wombat. I played your theme song and my other half looked at me like I was nuts :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. What fun answers! Thanks for sharing. Love the unicorn...sooo real looking, I'm now a believer :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. p.s. That picture of the wambat is pretty funny...and very cute!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yep, I almost died of cuteness from the wombat picture :)

    ReplyDelete

Comments make me feel like I have friends. :)